2010 Graduates

The Class of 2010: May

may 2010 grads
The Undergraduate (B.S.) MSE Class of May 2010. Left to right: Stephan Kitt, Marshall Schroeder, Alex Kao,
Mike Grapes, Ashley Lidie, Steven Crist, Karam Hijji, Abigail Boyle, and Christine Lau. Photo by Dr. Timothy Koeth.

 

karam hijji getting ready
Karam Hijji (left) gets ready...

 

B.S. Graduates

Abigail Boyle
Steven Crist
Mike Grapes
Karam Hijji
Alex Kao
Stephan Kitt
Christine Lau
Ashley Lidie
Marshall Schroeder

You can learn more about these students' work by reading "MSE Capstone 2010."

[
MSE Professor and Chair Robert M. Briber congratulates Abigail Boyle (B.S. '10). Photo by Dr. Timothy Koeth.

 

M.S. Graduates

Zane Wyatt
(Advisor: S. Ankem)

Ph.D. Graduates and Dissertations

Erin Robertson Cleveland: A"tomic Layer Deposition Conformality and Process Optimization: Transitioning from 2-Dimensional Planar Systems to 3-Dimensional Nano-structures." Advisor: Gary Rubloff.

Jennifer Nguyen Wolk: "Microstructural Evolution in Friction Stir Welding of Ti-5111." Advisor: Lourdes G. Salamanca-Riba.

Ming-Shu Kuo: "Rational Design of Non-Damaging Capacitively Coupled Plasma Etching and Photoresist Stripping Processes for Ultralow K Dielectric Materials." Advisor: Gottlieb Oehrlein.

Robert (Bobby) Bruce: "Influence of Polymer Structure on Plasma-Polymer Interactions in Resist Materials." Advisor: Gottlieb Oehrlein.


MSE Ph.D. graduates, May 2010. Left to right: Laurent Henn-Lecordier, Ming-Shu Kuo, Bobby Bruce, Erin Robertson Cleveland,
Susan Buckhout-White, and Jennifer Nguyen Wolk. Photo by Dr. Timothy Koeth.

Bobby Bruce is hooded by his advisor, Professor Gottlieb Oehrlein.
Photo by Dr. Timothy Koeth.

Professor Lourdes Salamanca-Riba with her advisee, Jennifer Nguyen Wolk.
Photo by Dr. Kathleen Hart.

Left to right: Clark School Dean and Farvardin Professor Darryll Pines, Laurent Henn-Lecordier, Erin Robertson Cleveland,
and Susan Buckhout-White. Photo by Dr. Kathleen Hart.

Professor Gottlieb Oehrlein and his advisee, Ming-Shu Kuo.
Photo by Dr. Kathleen Hart.

The Class of 2010: December

B.S. Graduates

Paul Lambert

Ph.D. Graduates and Dissertations

Enrique Cobas: "High-Frequency Electrical Transport Properties of Carbon Nanotubes." Advisor: Michael Fuhrer (Physics)

Chaitanya Mudivarthi: "Magnetic and Structural Characterization of Fe-Ga Using Kerr Microscopy and Neutron Scattering." Co-Advisors: Alison B. Flatau (Aerospace) and Manfred Wuttig.


Enrique Cobas (left) with his advisor, Professor Michael Fuhrer (Physics).

Marina Chumakov (Fischell Department of Bioengineering) with her advisor, MSE Professor Mohamad Al-Sheikhly.

Paul Lambert (B.S. '10).

Associate Professor Luz Martínez-Miranda.