Students in this program select from program course offerings in consultation with advisor.
Course Title Section Day/Time Location Professor
ENMA165   Introduction to Programming with Python 0101 TuTh
5:00pm - 6:15pm
JMP 2202

Instructor: TBA
ENMA201   Bigger, Faster, Better: The Quest for Absolute Technology View Sections
      0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
11:00am - 11:50am
ATL 1113


EGR 2116

Gottlieb Oehrlein
      0102 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm

F
10:00am - 10:50am
ATL 1113


ANS 0412

Gottlieb Oehrlein
ENMA300 Introduction to Materials Engineering View Sections
      0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2110

Samuel Schwarm
      0201 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
SQH 1120

Aristos Christou
      0301 MWF
11:00am - 11:50am
CHM 2201

Timothy Koeth
ENMA301 Modern Materials Engineering 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CSI 1122

Isabel Lloyd
ENMA312 Experimental Methods in Materials Science View Sections
      0101 Tu
5:00pm - 6:15pm

W
9:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1135


KEB 1135

Audaldo Ponce
      0102 Tu
5:00pm - 6:15pm

M
9:00am - 11:50am
KEB 1135


KEB 1135

Audaldo Ponce
ENMA421 Design of Composites 0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
JMP 2202

Sreeramamurthy Ankem
ENMA425 Introduction to Biomaterials 0101 MW
4:00pm - 5:15pm
CHE 2116

Peter Kofinas
ENMA426 Reliability of Materials 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
EGR 1102

Aristos Christou
ENMA436   Introduction to Quantum Materials and Devices 0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1104

You Zhou
ENMA445 Liquid Crystals and Structured Soft Materials 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CSI 2120

Luz Martinez-Miranda
ENMA460 Introduction to Solid State Physics 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
PHY 1402

Ichiro Takeuchi
ENMA461 Thermodynamics of Materials 0101 TuTh
12:30pm - 1:45pm
CSI 2107

Yifei Mo
ENMA463 Macroprocessing of Materials 0101 TuTh
6:30pm - 7:45pm
CHE 2136

Timothy Foecke
ENMA465 Microprocessing Materials 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
KEB 1200

Gary Rubloff
ENMA470 Materials Selection for Engineering Design 0101 MWF
12:00pm - 12:50pm
PHY 4221

Timothy Foecke
ENMA472 Additive Manufacturing of Materials 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

TuTh
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 2154


KEB 1135

Isabel Lloyd
ENMA481 Introduction to Electronic and Optical Materials 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 0135

Carlos Rios Ocampo
ENMA486   Seminar in Materials Science and Engineering 0101 W
12:00pm - 1:30pm
CHE 2110

Ji-Cheng Zhao , Eric Wachsman
ENMA489T   Selected Topics in Engineering Materials; Accelerator Physics - Building the Maryland 5 MeV Cyclotron 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am

F
9:00am - 12:00pm
EGR 3106


EGR 0312

Brian Beaudoin
ENMA490 Materials Design 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 5:30pm
CHE 2136

Raymond Phaneuf
ENMA499 Senior Laboratory Project 0101 Raymond Phaneuf
ENMA620   Polymer Physics 0101 MW
5:00pm - 6:15pm
CHE 2145

Mohamad Al-Sheikhly
ENMA621   Advanced Design Composite Materials 0101 MWF
1:00pm - 1:50pm
JMP 2202

Sreeramamurthy Ankem
ENMA636   Introduction to Quantum Materials and Devices 0101 MWF
2:00pm - 2:50pm
EGR 1104

You Zhou
ENMA645   Advanced Liquid Crystals and Other Monomeric Soft Matter Materials 0101 TuTh
2:00pm - 3:15pm
CSI 2120

Luz Martinez-Miranda
ENMA661   Kinetics of Reactions in Materials 0101 MW
3:30pm - 4:45pm
CHE 2118

Oded Rabin
ENMA671   Defects in Materials 0101 TuTh
3:30pm - 4:45pm
EGR 1102

Lourdes Salamanca-Riba
ENMA672   Additive Manufacturing of Materials 0101 TuTh
11:00am - 12:15pm

TuTh
10:00am - 10:50am
EGR 2154


KEB 1135

Isabel Lloyd
ENMA685   Advanced Electrical and Optical Materials 0101 TuTh
9:30am - 10:45am
EGR 0135

Carlos Rios Ocampo
ENMA688   Seminar in Materials Science and Engineering 0101 W
12:00pm - 1:30pm
CHE 2110

Ji-Cheng Zhao , Eric Wachsman
ENMA698 Special Problems in Materials Science and Engineering        
ENMA797 Independent Study 0101 Ichiro Takeuchi
ENMA799   Master's Thesis Research        
ENMA898   Pre-Candidacy Research        
ENMA899   Doctoral Dissertation Research        

Deadline to Drop a Course with Withdrawl

4/11/18

Last Day of Classes

5/10/18

Final Exams

5/12-18/18

University Commencement Ceremony

5/19-21/18

Clark School Commencement Ceremony

5/20/18

 

Undergraduate Students

  • All newly-admitted students must meet with an advisor prior to registration. Contact the Orientation Office to arrange advising.
  • Continuing UMD undergraduate students are assigned a registration appointment time based on their academic credit level. Students will receive a notification email that includes information on early registration and a link to check their registration time and any registration blocks. 
  • Register by going to Testudo and selecting Registration Drop/Add. You can also register in-person at the Office of the Registrar Student Services Counter in the Mitchell Buidling on Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 
  • Any student registered for 12 or more semester hours at the end of the Schedule Adjustment Period (first 10 days of classes) is considered full time.

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Graduate Students

  • Newly-admitted students should visit the link in the last paragraph of their Graduate School admissions letter and complete the enrollment form.
  • Continuing UMD graduate students receive a notification email including information about early registration.
  • All graduate students must register for courses each semester, not including summer and winter sessions, until the degree is awarded. 

Learn more at registrar.umd.edu/current/registration/registration.html

Credits:


Top